If you joined the game last week, find number 6 on your CC Spin #23 List! That’s the CLASSIC you are challenged to read by 1st June, 2020.
We know it can be hard to stay on track and enthused about your Spin Book for the whole journey. We plan to provide support and encouragement to all our CC Spinners via twitter, fb, instagram and goodreads. We hope you can join us in cheering everyone on to finish another fabulous classics reading experience!
If you’re struggling with your book, let us know. We’ll do everything we can to help you through. Perhaps one of your new moderators has read it, or we can link you up with another Classics Clubber who has.
As always, the prize is the reading experience.
What’s Next?
Tell us below what your number 6 title is:
- Are you feeling thrilled, hesitant or ‘meh’ about your title?
- Check out our ‘Reviews By Members’ page for other Classic Clubbers who may have read your book recently. They may be able to help you if you hit a speedhump in your reading.
- Cheer on your fellow Clubbers.
- Take a pic of your book and pop it on Instagram or twitter.
- If you can — it would be fabulous if everyone posted about their Spin book by the 1st June, 2020.
- Then check back here to share your experience and add your review to our ‘Reviews By Members’ page.
Hashtag: #ccspin #ccwhatimreading
I have finished Midnight’s Children! What a great book.
https://bethsbookishthoughts.blogspot.com/2020/05/review-midnights-children_14.html
LikeLike
I completed my spin book: La Thébaïde by Racine. 17th-century French theater is incredible! Even if this was not Racine’s best play (the characterization was weak), the dialogue was brilliant. https://litexplore.com/2020/05/14/classics-spin-23-review-of-la-thebaide-by-racine/
LikeLike
I loved The Red House Mystery by A. A. Milne. http://carolsnotebook.com/2020/04/29/the-red-house-mystery-by-a-a-milne/
LikeLike
I really liked the book. The film is good, but you get a few other things with the book.
LikeLike
No 6 is ‘A Portrait of the Artist as a Young Man’ by James Joyce. I had this once before but had difficulties reading it. I will make another try, now when we have time on our hands.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’m excited! My #6 is Kenneth Grahame’s The Wind in the Willows. I was a bit relieved that it wasn’t one of my longer picks.
LikeLiked by 2 people
oh how delightful 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
That’s a fun one!
LikeLike
I got Howl’s Moving Castle by Diana Wynne Jones! I’m so happy. This is a great pick to take me away from the present lol.
LikeLiked by 3 people
Oh, lovely! DWJ is my very favorite author. I hope you become a DWJ addict; you could join us for events!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Events! That sounds exciting 😀
LikeLike
I’ve got The Great Gatsby. I might even treat myself even more by watching some of the films of this book 😀
LikeLiked by 2 people
Sounds like a great plan 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
😀
LikeLike
I would, too!!!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I’ve never seen the Robert Redford movie but loved the Leonardo di Caprio version. Something to look forward to!
LikeLike
There are some books I really don’t get the hang of. This is one of them, although I read it twice and have seen various movie versions. I think it is not so much the story itself, but the description of the times and the people that are fascinating.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I don’t love the book either, although I’ve read it a couple of times. For me the (eventually) sickening glamour and flamboyance of the 2013 Baz Luhrmann movie exposed the rich characters lack of care or responsibility, but I could never get this feeling from the book. Maybe this time…
LikeLike
I got Brideshead Revisited and I’m actually pretty happy about it. Good luck everyone! 🙂
LikeLiked by 3 people
Especially if you can source the excellent 1980’s BBC production of the book!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Wonderful book! Or is it because the TV-series was so beautiful?
LikeLike
It’s The Return of the Native for me. I’m really looking forward to it as it’s been years since I read anything by Thomas Hardy!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay! I haven’t read this one in a long time, but I still think about it.
LikeLike
I’ll be reading “Enemies, A Love Story” by Isaac Bashevis Singer. The cover says “The hero of ‘Enemies, A Love Story’ is a trigamist – a word one doesn’t get to use every day.” Intriguing!
LikeLiked by 2 people
It’s Plutarch’s Lives for me. I’d better get started soon!
LikeLiked by 2 people
Yay, Midnight’s Children! I think I will start on the 26th, after Dewey’s Readathon. I have read this years ago and I’m looking forward to it.
LikeLiked by 4 people
One of my all-time favourites! Happy reread.
LikeLike
One of my favorite books! I, too, should re-read it one day soon. Enjoy!
LikeLike
I got The Cardboard Crown by Martin Boyd. It’s not one I know much about.
According to Text Classics & the Intro by Brenda Niall, it is a, “remarkable novel, first published to a chorus of acclaim in 1952, is one of the lost classics of Australian literature. Martin Boyd is a deeply humane novelist, a writer of family sagas without peer.
Set in Australia and England in the late nineteenth and early twentieth century, The Cardboard Crown presents an unforgettable portrait of an upper middle-class family who love both countries but are not quite at home in either.”
Sounds promising!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Looking forward to what you think–I’ve never heard of this one.
LikeLike
I’m a bit intimidated by my number 6… Adam Bede by George Eliot. I loved Middlemarch, though, so fingers crossed. I am going to try the audiobook.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Eliot’s book do take time, but we all seem to have a bit of that at the moment.
Good luck!
LikeLiked by 1 person
If you loved Middlemarch, I think you’ll like Adam Bede, too. I read it for the first time for Classics Club about a year and a half ago. I liked it a lot.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Hmmm – my number 6 is Our Mutual Friend by Charles Dickens. I know I read this many years ago, but as I had no memory whatsoever about it, decided to add it to my list. My version is a 1924 edition with 780 very thin pages and small print. Wish me luck!
LikeLiked by 3 people
Good luck! Small print is hard work.
LikeLike
It’s a fun one I think!
LikeLike
My number 6 is Summer Half by Angela Thirkell, it’s not strictly speaking a classic to me although as it is still in print after all these years it qualifies as one. I’m looking forward to it, it’ll be perfect reading for these stressful times.
LikeLiked by 4 people
Like you, I’m not exactly sure Thirkell fits a classic classics definition but she is one of the best of her genre and would therefore count as a classic example of gentle rom-com drawing room drama 🙂
I’ve been reading her and Pym over the last month. They are such lovely company during challenging times.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thirkell is so delightful, she is perfect for right now. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I know nothing about Thirkell, but the description I saw online sounds perfect for a relaxing read in these un-relaxing times. Enjoy!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Book #6 = Anna Karenina. We’ll see what happens. If I can get through at least three more parts, I’ll be pleased with myself.
LikeLiked by 4 people
I’m doing a readalong of War and Peace a chapter a day this year, which is a great way to get through these big classics. I find that the Russians really depend on the translation and one that works for you.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Chapter a day sounds good. I was plugging away 20 minutes a day for a while, but then life got in the way. That being said, I’m finding it to be a much easier read than I expected, and when I do sit with it, I can get through quite a bit in one go.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I got The Fortunes of Richard Mahony, by Henry Handel Richardson. An Aussie classic! I’m happy with this; the only trouble is that I have it on Kindle, not in book form, and I always struggle with ebooks. Oh well…excelsior!
LikeLiked by 4 people
Well, I’m thrilled you got this one. It’s a few years now since I read it, but I still think about Polly and Richard.
LikeLike
PS Let me know if you need any Aust History support as you’re reading the book. A quick check of HHR’s wikipedia bio will be helpful too, since this story reflects her own.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Thanks, Brona! I’m excited but also pretty intimidated; when I put it on the list I forgot that it’s really a triple-decker. But I don’t know that Our Mutual Friend is any shorter, so…here we go!
LikeLike
My number 6 is And Then There Were None by Agatha Christie. That is good, I should have read that book years ago. And after reading it, I can watch a movie version.
LikeLiked by 6 people
That’s a fun one! The play was on our theatre subscription last year, so I read the book before going to see it.
LikeLike
When I first read this over 30 yrs ago, it still had it’s original, very un-pc title. Even as a 13 yrs old I was surprised that such titles were considered acceptable.
There are so many movie versions you could do a fabulous comparison experiment 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I was also intrigued by this book and have a collection of editions, with 3 different titles, published between 1947 and 2003.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I first read it (also about 30 years ago) with the “Ten Little Indians” title. I think now they use ‘soldiers,’ it’s been through a lot of changes!
LikeLike
I liked the book. One of the few Agatha Christie I have actually read. You watch so many TV-series and movies, that you think you have read them all. I have also seen various film versions. Still hoping to find the last TV-series with Aidan Turner in one of the roles.
LikeLike
Sign of the Four – A Sherlock Holmes novel by (of course) Sir Arthur Conan Doyle
LikeLiked by 4 people
Lucky you!
LikeLike
I’m not familiar w/ any of Sherlock Holmes stories — but I plan to read them someday! However, my husband began reading them aloud to our kids, and they are hooked.
LikeLike
Hooray! My number 6 is Barbara Pym’s Excellent Women!
LikeLiked by 5 people
Good for you! I read this book not long ago and enjoyed it. And it seems perfect for these “unsettled times.”
LikeLike
Lucky you! One of my favorite books!
LikeLike
Hooray indeed! I just finished Some Tame Gazelle and would love to have a good excuse to jump into another Pym.
LikeLike
Oh my, I loved Excellent Women when I read it last year. One of my top reads.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh good grief: Absalom, Absalom! by William Faulkner. I guess it’s time to stretch my reading muscles. . .
LikeLiked by 3 people
O.O Um…good luck!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Good luck! I think you’ll need it with this one 🙂
Hopefully someone will come along who is a HUGE Faulkner fan & give you some encouragement!
LikeLike
I thought it was very good, but ooh, boy…not an easy read in all sorts of ways…
LikeLike
I have read one book by Faulkner, Sanctuary. It was sort of ok, but I did not really get a sense of the story. After that one, I tried Light in August, but could not finish it. I am not a fan of Faulkner’s way of writing. I hope you will find it a good read.
LikeLike
Hi. 🙂 Number 6 is good. My number 6 is “The Strange Case of Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde and other stories,” by Robert Louis Stevenson. I’ve been wanting to read this book since I saw the classic film with Spencer Tracy. 🙂 Happy Reading.
LikeLiked by 7 people
I’ll be curious to see how you go with this. I read it a while ago & found it rather…I’m not quite sure how to describe my experience…disappointing…unsatisfying…confusing. But since you’re starting with Spencer Tracy in mind, you should be fine 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
🙂
LikeLike
I had a similar experience; HOWEVER, I think it was me. I have reserved to one day return to it and read it again.
LikeLiked by 1 person
I did finish reading Dr. Jekyll and Mr. Hyde. I liked most of the short stories. I’ve posted my review on my blog. 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
I read this one in college and found it fascinating!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I agree! 🙂
LikeLike
I’ve read The Pale Horse. I need to read it again as I’ve forgotten some of it. I love Ariadne Oliver. 🙂
LikeLike